Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Interface Activation for Patient Portal and Direct Messaging
by Mnemonic
3 minutes 47 seconds ago
Of Hybrid Practices and Sharks .....
by Robin
Today at 05:49 AM
Installing on Win 8.1
by Robin
Today at 05:48 AM
using amazing charts search
by lynn
Yesterday at 05:56 PM
Exempt from Reporting
by NeuroDawg
Yesterday at 02:23 PM
Practice Management training
by Norm_Numerof
03/27/15 11:01 PM
The Adventures of Timmy the Preauth Number and His Foray Into EZClaim
by Norm_Numerof
03/27/15 10:44 PM
Verifying Offsite Backup
by koby
03/27/15 07:42 PM
User Group Meeting at Pri-med West, April 10th
by Sandeep
03/26/15 05:14 PM
chart signing problem
by pa_marc
03/26/15 04:11 PM
Direct Messaging
by Wayne
03/26/15 12:26 AM
Unbilled charges Report
by rsag
03/26/15 12:21 AM
AC updates
by koby
03/25/15 10:21 PM
System Slowness
by Indy
03/25/15 08:23 PM
AC in the Cloud/V 7 or 8
by Tomastoria
03/25/15 03:41 PM
Topic Options
#35655 - 09/27/11 05:29 PM A1c for MU
chazli Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/06
Posts: 121
Loc: NC
How is A1C tracked for MU if it is run in house?
_________________________
Mercy Medical Clinic
OM for Solo IM

Top
#35660 - 09/27/11 06:32 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Good question.
We do all our a1cs in hosue
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#35666 - 09/27/11 07:43 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
KenP Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/05
Posts: 326
Yes, I would like to hear how others are responding to this. We do our lipids and A1C's and UA's in house. currently they are just printed and put in paper chart (therefore amazing charts MU wizard doesn't track, since I don't print out order for it).
_________________________
...KenP
Internist
Florida

Top
#35668 - 09/27/11 07:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 683
There are tracked data fields on the summary sheet page. The problem is the reports function in AC leaves a lot to be desired. There is currently no way in AC to run a report asking for anyone with a HgbA1C > 6.5.

You could use the track data area on the summary page to enter in hgbA1C. The problem is when you run the report, you can only search for the HgbA1C with a specific value not anything greater than > or less than <. The report has to be either = or <>.

AC is currently aware of the limitations of the reports function
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35671 - 09/27/11 08:11 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Steven Offline
Member

Registered: 08/14/04
Posts: 1711
Loc: South Bend, WA
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.
_________________________
Steven
From beautiful southwest Washington State.
www.facebook.com/WillapaFamilyMedicine

Top
#35673 - 09/27/11 08:18 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 683
I forgot about codified labs (we don't do that yet).
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35695 - 09/28/11 03:11 AM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
StLawrence Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/09
Posts: 471
Loc: New York
I have HGAC in tracked data but I am now also putting in the decision support area since I upgraded to V6.0.10. I can't get any of the mu wizard reports to work. I could take a picture of the screen with all the green checks with my phone but not sure what good that would do. And there is no way that I have found to print screen.

Top
#36038 - 10/04/11 03:33 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Originally Posted By: Steven
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.


Steven, how do I codify my inhouse labs?
We print out a copy at each visit to give to the patient when then leave. I put the expected value in the first field so when it prints out, the patient will know what normal is.

Please help
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#36050 - 10/04/11 08:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: vroberts]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
You can enter the value in tracked data which a searchable field if that helps

Top
#36052 - 10/04/11 09:04 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
How do you codify the labs? Can you use the order system to document results?

Top
#36054 - 10/04/11 09:28 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 683
To codify labs, your lab has to have an interface that works with AC.
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#36059 - 10/04/11 11:30 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Could I make a database with the results in it and then interface it back into AC?

_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
1 registered (Mnemonic), 5 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 10050
JBS 2182
Sandeep 1989
Leslie 1981
Wendell365 1975
ryanjo 1829
Wayne 1816
Steven 1711
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1518
Newest Members
Hmcsevier, snohcenter1, JohnG, health77, BarbaraJJ
3989 Registered Users