Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Flag
by Bert
Today at 01:05 AM
inactivating patients
by Bert
Today at 01:03 AM
Physician Leaving Practice
by Bert
Yesterday at 01:24 PM
Windows10 update to Creators v1072 incompatible with AC v8.2.5?
by DanielL
06/27/17 07:22 PM
help!scanning error
by bala
06/27/17 02:43 PM
Dragon Medical
by ChrisFNP
06/25/17 08:35 PM
new user questions
by Bert
06/24/17 10:45 PM
Quick text program
by Sunil
06/20/17 12:32 AM
Templates for welcome to Medicare and annual Medicare exam
by [email protected]
06/19/17 06:51 PM
Adding copays to bills before uploading superbill batch
by kurt
06/17/17 12:05 AM
How to download old version
by Indy
06/13/17 02:27 PM
Installation Problem
by Bert
06/13/17 02:10 AM
Patient Electronic Access
by starbug
06/09/17 11:28 PM
PCMH Reporting /No Shows
by AlleyC
06/09/17 03:19 PM
Records release report
by [email protected]
06/08/17 01:26 PM
Topic Options
#35655 - 09/27/11 05:29 PM A1c for MU
chazli Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/06
Posts: 124
Loc: NC
How is A1C tracked for MU if it is run in house?
_________________________
Mercy Medical Clinic
OM for Solo IM

Top
#35660 - 09/27/11 06:32 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Good question.
We do all our a1cs in hosue
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#35666 - 09/27/11 07:43 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
KenP Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/05
Posts: 363
Yes, I would like to hear how others are responding to this. We do our lipids and A1C's and UA's in house. currently they are just printed and put in paper chart (therefore amazing charts MU wizard doesn't track, since I don't print out order for it).
_________________________
...KenP
Internist
Florida

Top
#35668 - 09/27/11 07:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 864
There are tracked data fields on the summary sheet page. The problem is the reports function in AC leaves a lot to be desired. There is currently no way in AC to run a report asking for anyone with a HgbA1C > 6.5.

You could use the track data area on the summary page to enter in hgbA1C. The problem is when you run the report, you can only search for the HgbA1C with a specific value not anything greater than > or less than <. The report has to be either = or <>.

AC is currently aware of the limitations of the reports function
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35671 - 09/27/11 08:11 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Steven Offline
Member

Registered: 08/14/04
Posts: 1716
Loc: South Bend, WA
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.
_________________________
Steven
From beautiful southwest Washington State.
www.facebook.com/WillapaFamilyMedicine

Top
#35673 - 09/27/11 08:18 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 864
I forgot about codified labs (we don't do that yet).
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35695 - 09/28/11 03:11 AM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
StLawrence Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/09
Posts: 487
Loc: New York
I have HGAC in tracked data but I am now also putting in the decision support area since I upgraded to V6.0.10. I can't get any of the mu wizard reports to work. I could take a picture of the screen with all the green checks with my phone but not sure what good that would do. And there is no way that I have found to print screen.

Top
#36038 - 10/04/11 03:33 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Originally Posted By: Steven
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.


Steven, how do I codify my inhouse labs?
We print out a copy at each visit to give to the patient when then leave. I put the expected value in the first field so when it prints out, the patient will know what normal is.

Please help
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#36050 - 10/04/11 08:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: vroberts]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
You can enter the value in tracked data which a searchable field if that helps

Top
#36052 - 10/04/11 09:04 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
How do you codify the labs? Can you use the order system to document results?

Top
#36054 - 10/04/11 09:28 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 864
To codify labs, your lab has to have an interface that works with AC.
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#36059 - 10/04/11 11:30 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Could I make a database with the results in it and then interface it back into AC?

_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 3 Guests and 36 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 11101
JBS 2450
Sandeep 2185
Wendell365 2165
Leslie 2002
ryanjo 1987
Wayne 1889
Steven 1716
hockeyref 1669
Indy 1645
Newest Members
Edsonline, paradoxpns, Wilma, pasti002, deis70
4366 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4366 Members
16 Forums
7759 Topics
69903 Posts

Max Online: 160 @ 10/14/15 08:53 PM