Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Add comment to Imported Items
by Fritz
02:48 PM
Custom Dictionary
by Boondoc
07/26/16 08:56 PM
abusive patients and work place violence
by Boondoc
07/26/16 08:45 PM
PCMH
by lynn
07/26/16 12:47 AM
AC support must reencrypt .enc backup file before restoring
by Bert
07/25/16 02:08 AM
Accessing database from another location questions?
by Bert
07/24/16 04:23 AM
Multiple Signatures
by barcafan1990
07/22/16 06:31 PM
Search for unmigrated insurance
by Bert
07/22/16 02:18 PM
Chromebook
by jimmie
07/21/16 05:56 PM
Undo Check-In
by [email protected]
07/21/16 03:43 PM
Where is my UPDOX DESKTOP APP????
by Indy
07/20/16 09:54 PM
about template
by [email protected]
07/20/16 02:52 PM
Amazing Charts has encountered an issue...
by LuisP
07/19/16 05:28 PM
PQRS and Meaningful Use
by Michigan
07/19/16 02:26 PM
AC 9.1 speed - better with fresh install?
by GoBruins
07/19/16 02:01 PM
Topic Options
#35655 - 09/27/11 05:29 PM A1c for MU
chazli Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/06
Posts: 124
Loc: NC
How is A1C tracked for MU if it is run in house?
_________________________
Mercy Medical Clinic
OM for Solo IM

Top
#35660 - 09/27/11 06:32 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Good question.
We do all our a1cs in hosue
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#35666 - 09/27/11 07:43 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
KenP Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/05
Posts: 356
Yes, I would like to hear how others are responding to this. We do our lipids and A1C's and UA's in house. currently they are just printed and put in paper chart (therefore amazing charts MU wizard doesn't track, since I don't print out order for it).
_________________________
...KenP
Internist
Florida

Top
#35668 - 09/27/11 07:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 843
There are tracked data fields on the summary sheet page. The problem is the reports function in AC leaves a lot to be desired. There is currently no way in AC to run a report asking for anyone with a HgbA1C > 6.5.

You could use the track data area on the summary page to enter in hgbA1C. The problem is when you run the report, you can only search for the HgbA1C with a specific value not anything greater than > or less than <. The report has to be either = or <>.

AC is currently aware of the limitations of the reports function
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35671 - 09/27/11 08:11 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Steven Offline
Member

Registered: 08/14/04
Posts: 1714
Loc: South Bend, WA
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.
_________________________
Steven
From beautiful southwest Washington State.
www.facebook.com/WillapaFamilyMedicine

Top
#35673 - 09/27/11 08:18 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 843
I forgot about codified labs (we don't do that yet).
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35695 - 09/28/11 03:11 AM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
StLawrence Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/09
Posts: 487
Loc: New York
I have HGAC in tracked data but I am now also putting in the decision support area since I upgraded to V6.0.10. I can't get any of the mu wizard reports to work. I could take a picture of the screen with all the green checks with my phone but not sure what good that would do. And there is no way that I have found to print screen.

Top
#36038 - 10/04/11 03:33 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Originally Posted By: Steven
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.


Steven, how do I codify my inhouse labs?
We print out a copy at each visit to give to the patient when then leave. I put the expected value in the first field so when it prints out, the patient will know what normal is.

Please help
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#36050 - 10/04/11 08:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: vroberts]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
You can enter the value in tracked data which a searchable field if that helps

Top
#36052 - 10/04/11 09:04 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
How do you codify the labs? Can you use the order system to document results?

Top
#36054 - 10/04/11 09:28 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 843
To codify labs, your lab has to have an interface that works with AC.
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#36059 - 10/04/11 11:30 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1078
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Could I make a database with the results in it and then interface it back into AC?

_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 7 Guests and 52 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 10777
JBS 2378
Sandeep 2155
Wendell365 2109
Leslie 1998
ryanjo 1950
Wayne 1889
Steven 1714
hockeyref 1654
Indy 1538
Newest Members
sandyj, [email protected], Fritz, sookie, GuillermoHunt
4240 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4240 Members
15 Forums
7525 Topics
68120 Posts

Max Online: 160 @ 10/14/15 08:53 PM