Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Ebola
by Indy
Yesterday at 03:26 PM
SBS 2011 Essentials - expanding hard drive storage
by Sandeep
Yesterday at 03:14 AM
Wish List - Easy Fixes
by Sandeep
Yesterday at 02:46 AM
End of practice/retirement issues
by Dr_AJ
07/31/14 07:29 PM
UPDOX INTEGRATION NEEDS FIXING ASAP!!!
by DrLee
07/31/14 01:59 PM
MedFx implementation
by prsawh
07/30/14 06:13 PM
United Health care BeconLBS and AC
by practice
07/29/14 09:43 PM
New Clinical Check In System
by Wayne
07/29/14 02:19 PM
A little breathing room for providers and vendors?
by StLawrence
07/29/14 01:06 AM
Persistent Runtime Errors on all clients
by Bert
07/29/14 12:43 AM
Changing Current Med list not reflecting after note is saved
by chazli
07/28/14 09:12 PM
Penalty for Non-Par Physicians
by wmadrs
07/28/14 09:06 PM
Encounter Creation
by mankarious
07/28/14 06:37 PM
Dragon NaturallySpeaking 13 Review
by TomHamilton
07/28/14 02:39 PM
Power/Internet Outage Contingency Plans for Paperless Office?
by Tomastoria
07/28/14 05:07 AM
Topic Options
#35655 - 09/27/11 05:29 PM A1c for MU
chazli Offline
Member

Registered: 04/26/06
Posts: 120
Loc: NC
How is A1C tracked for MU if it is run in house?
_________________________
Mercy Medical Clinic
OM for Solo IM

Top
#35660 - 09/27/11 06:32 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Good question.
We do all our a1cs in hosue
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#35666 - 09/27/11 07:43 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
KenP Offline
Member

Registered: 01/13/05
Posts: 319
Yes, I would like to hear how others are responding to this. We do our lipids and A1C's and UA's in house. currently they are just printed and put in paper chart (therefore amazing charts MU wizard doesn't track, since I don't print out order for it).
_________________________
...KenP
Internist
Florida

Top
#35668 - 09/27/11 07:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 631
There are tracked data fields on the summary sheet page. The problem is the reports function in AC leaves a lot to be desired. There is currently no way in AC to run a report asking for anyone with a HgbA1C > 6.5.

You could use the track data area on the summary page to enter in hgbA1C. The problem is when you run the report, you can only search for the HgbA1C with a specific value not anything greater than > or less than <. The report has to be either = or <>.

AC is currently aware of the limitations of the reports function
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35671 - 09/27/11 08:11 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Steven Offline
Member

Registered: 08/14/04
Posts: 1689
Loc: South Bend, WA
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.
_________________________
Steven
From beautiful southwest Washington State.
www.facebook.com/WillapaFamilyMedicine

Top
#35673 - 09/27/11 08:18 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 631
I forgot about codified labs (we don't do that yet).
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#35695 - 09/28/11 03:11 AM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
StLawrence Offline
Member

Registered: 06/07/09
Posts: 435
Loc: New York
I have HGAC in tracked data but I am now also putting in the decision support area since I upgraded to V6.0.10. I can't get any of the mu wizard reports to work. I could take a picture of the screen with all the green checks with my phone but not sure what good that would do. And there is no way that I have found to print screen.

Top
#36038 - 10/04/11 03:33 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Originally Posted By: Steven
I have run the report with the search for hgba1c > 6.5 without issues, but I have codified labs, not using tracked data.


Steven, how do I codify my inhouse labs?
We print out a copy at each visit to give to the patient when then leave. I put the expected value in the first field so when it prints out, the patient will know what normal is.

Please help
_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top
#36050 - 10/04/11 08:59 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: vroberts]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
You can enter the value in tracked data which a searchable field if that helps

Top
#36052 - 10/04/11 09:04 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: Steven]
wmpuls Offline
Member

Registered: 09/30/11
Posts: 3
Loc: Vermont
How do you codify the labs? Can you use the order system to document results?

Top
#36054 - 10/04/11 09:28 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
Marty_PA Offline
Member

Registered: 07/07/10
Posts: 631
To codify labs, your lab has to have an interface that works with AC.
_________________________
Marty
Physician Assistant
Fullerton, CA

Top
#36059 - 10/04/11 11:30 PM Re: A1c for MU [Re: chazli]
vroberts Offline
Member

Registered: 04/20/08
Posts: 1077
Loc: SIKESTON, MO
Could I make a database with the results in it and then interface it back into AC?

_________________________
Vicki Roberts, MD
Family Medicine of Southeast Missouri
Sikeston, MO

Top

Moderator:  JBS 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 1 Guest and 16 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 9755
JBS 2074
Leslie 1954
Sandeep 1934
Wendell365 1853
ryanjo 1772
Wayne 1740
Steven 1689
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1500
Newest Members
GEL_MD, TGrollmes, Bernard, mankarious, crzybliss
3856 Registered Users