Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Has anyone ever tried to BitLock or TrueCrypt their AC Server?
by Sandeep
Today at 04:46 AM
Direct Messaging
by Headcase
Yesterday at 11:47 PM
Serious Problem with Version 8,02
by Wayne
Yesterday at 09:14 PM
A sinking ship....
by Wayne
Yesterday at 09:00 PM
Fax from AC
by Bert
Yesterday at 08:47 PM
VOIP
by Bert
Yesterday at 08:45 PM
Concerta to generic
by Bert
Yesterday at 08:38 PM
PCV13, Prevnar in medicare pts
by fircha
Yesterday at 07:53 PM
CQMs / NQF
by lynn
Yesterday at 05:30 PM
Quest "Upgrade"
by jimmie
Yesterday at 12:39 PM
Older Versions available?
by Wendell365
Yesterday at 01:39 AM
template question
by Wendell365
Yesterday at 01:38 AM
QUEST UPGRADE
by jimmie
01/26/15 05:58 PM
reimbursement rate 2014
by MKO
01/25/15 04:14 PM
"Boarded to Death" - ABIM's Maintenance of Certification
by Tomastoria
01/25/15 03:54 AM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 42
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 2 Guests and 9 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 9945
JBS 2137
Leslie 1971
Sandeep 1964
Wendell365 1920
ryanjo 1817
Wayne 1800
Steven 1701
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1515
Newest Members
Oly, ShelbyJean098, lkf4116, DoctorK, jrav
3949 Registered Users