Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Billing workflow, optimizing with ver 9?
by jrav
03/23/17 07:48 PM
Help! Any quick way to re-print scripts if rx screen has closed???
by Bert
03/22/17 11:31 PM
report for patients without telephone number
by JamesNT
03/22/17 06:16 PM
New Pharmacies
by JohnG
03/21/17 07:25 PM
How do I design a report to List "Active Patients"
by Bert
03/21/17 04:46 PM
importing items to hosted AC
by Aldo
03/21/17 01:00 AM
add med list button in sign off screen
by Bert
03/20/17 09:56 PM
Can AC send Lab orders electronically to Quest Labs?
by Marty_PA
03/17/17 05:48 PM
Appointment reminders - AC? Updox?
by Steven
03/17/17 02:30 AM
Is there a way to make AC NOT save 2 pharmacies?
by Dr_AJ
03/16/17 09:43 PM
If you read nothing else about MIPS/MACRA please read this
by JBS
03/15/17 03:09 PM
How to export names and addresses of active patients
by Bert
03/13/17 02:57 AM
AC Training For A New Provider
by Bert
03/13/17 02:39 AM
How to change orders in orders box
by Dr_AJ
03/10/17 07:36 PM
MACRA/MIPs for 2017 - Avoid any reduction in 2019 Reimbursements
by JBS
03/07/17 12:47 AM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 44
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 2 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 11033
JBS 2429
Sandeep 2170
Wendell365 2156
Leslie 2002
ryanjo 1979
Wayne 1889
Steven 1715
hockeyref 1669
Indy 1613
Newest Members
Krissy, unknown, lmorey, drkhtib, LISASLU
4332 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4332 Members
16 Forums
7717 Topics
69562 Posts

Max Online: 160 @ 10/14/15 08:53 PM