Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
PDF program
by prsawh
0 seconds ago
Unable to automate back-up on v7.1.2 - Any idea?
by Anthony@AC
Today at 08:28 PM
Exploring new features of 7.1.3
by Wayne
Today at 12:42 PM
Amazing Charts Version Release Notes
by Charlie@AC
Yesterday at 08:35 PM
Printing inactive Rx's
by Wendell365
Yesterday at 03:43 PM
VOIP
by Dr_Dinosaur
Yesterday at 02:47 PM
Updox Printer on Windows 8
by Indy
Yesterday at 04:16 AM
Printing orders
by ryanjo
10/28/14 04:11 PM
Imported items- folders and old items
by LeAnne2014
10/28/14 03:12 PM
Chromebook
by jimmie
10/28/14 12:54 PM
Problem list and dx codes
by KEVIN
10/28/14 12:45 PM
Running Reports On Missed Appts or Cancelled Appts!
by jhowland
10/28/14 12:11 AM
Meningococcal vaccine
by jhowland
10/26/14 08:56 PM
New Imported Items Glitch.
by Zak
10/25/14 09:17 PM
Orthopaedic Surgery Templates
by kgar
10/25/14 08:14 PM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 42
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
1 registered (Indy), 3 Guests and 19 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 9860
JBS 2119
Leslie 1969
Sandeep 1946
Wendell365 1880
ryanjo 1808
Wayne 1782
Steven 1695
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1511
Newest Members
MiDr, eaea, Gloria, Miong, BEVERLY8509
3913 Registered Users