Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Updox portal message
by Sunil
Yesterday at 11:48 PM
Updox (or AC) sending portal messages from wrong practice
by Wendell365
Yesterday at 06:18 PM
Patient Portal issue
by tampabrock
Yesterday at 04:42 PM
Labcorp Mismatch
by SammyMD
Yesterday at 04:01 PM
AC crashing
by DoctorMel
11/21/14 11:52 PM
Reports - Medications do not contain ?
by KEVIN
11/21/14 06:00 PM
Updox not sending password to new patient potal account
by practice
11/21/14 04:50 PM
Kareo PM
by lpfpBiller
11/21/14 04:17 PM
How to search for past patient orders?
by GatorDoc
11/21/14 03:12 PM
Hydrocodone, Schedule II
by Indy
11/21/14 05:22 AM
Behavioral Health Templates
by Marty_PA
11/20/14 08:39 PM
Error when replying to message
by barcafan1990
11/20/14 08:14 PM
E-Scripts and Patient History
by Boondoc
11/20/14 05:22 PM
MU2
by Mark@AC
11/20/14 02:27 PM
Updox down this AM after Windows updates
by JBS
11/19/14 01:40 PM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 42
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 2 Guests and 10 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 9897
JBS 2123
Leslie 1969
Sandeep 1950
Wendell365 1901
ryanjo 1809
Wayne 1788
Steven 1698
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1512
Newest Members
lmnopq446985, PANC_Crystal, Jennifer, Mulfordmed, Debchildoc
3927 Registered Users