Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Chronic Care Management
by KenP
Today at 05:29 PM
Doctors dropped from schedule for July forward?
by Wendell365
Today at 02:58 PM
LSI and POL
by tceg
Yesterday at 08:38 PM
Things that bug me
by ChrisFNP
Yesterday at 05:58 PM
HELP: HOW TO BILL FOR PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT
by Sandymar
01/15/17 08:34 PM
Adobe rReader Delay
by Naeem
01/14/17 11:26 PM
Sick day/absence policy for small office - advice wanted
by Bert
01/12/17 01:13 AM
MIPS/MACRA
by BamaDoc
01/12/17 12:07 AM
anyone billing for DME??
by Dr_AJ
01/10/17 03:33 PM
Need to download V8.2.5 to laptop
by DoctorMel
01/09/17 12:14 AM
Vendor registrants -- Should I or Shouldn't I let them in?
by Wendell365
01/07/17 11:03 PM
software for translation
by bala
01/04/17 11:34 PM
Is it time to give up your DEA privileges?
by Bert
01/04/17 07:02 PM
Faxing from the Computer
by Wendell365
01/04/17 02:32 PM
Importing directly from scanner
by bala
01/03/17 03:49 PM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 44
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 2 Guests and 8 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 10954
JBS 2411
Sandeep 2170
Wendell365 2142
Leslie 2002
ryanjo 1975
Wayne 1889
Steven 1714
hockeyref 1668
Indy 1576
Newest Members
Tenn OM, jjkraemer, imtrying, DLC, DocLou
4304 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4304 Members
15 Forums
7668 Topics
69175 Posts

Max Online: 160 @ 10/14/15 08:53 PM