Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
CMS kicking the can down the road!
by tampabrock
0 seconds ago
opening AC with remote desk top
by Bert
Today at 12:52 AM
Search Rolodex By Provider Type?
by SamK
Yesterday at 09:13 PM
Version 7.1.1 and doing MU Stage 2
by cubanitomd
Yesterday at 04:35 PM
E-scribing Controlled Substances
by cubanitomd
Yesterday at 04:24 PM
Error when installing v7.1.2 file...\vcredist_x86 .exe.
by Wendell365
Yesterday at 01:57 PM
End of practice/retirement issues
by Tomastoria
Yesterday at 04:28 AM
MedicScans
by Bert
09/01/14 12:27 AM
Client Computer Install Issue - XML Parser
by Bert
08/31/14 10:47 PM
VOIP
by Bert
08/31/14 08:20 PM
MU1 - security analysis
by drsdavi
08/31/14 05:15 AM
Spell check and --
by Naeem
08/30/14 06:20 PM
Unbilled charges report
by SLK
08/30/14 03:41 PM
Version 7.1.2 Crashes
by Bert
08/30/14 12:04 AM
Updox for online consultation
by Wayne
08/29/14 01:08 PM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 37
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 8 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 9790
JBS 2101
Leslie 1962
Sandeep 1944
Wendell365 1869
ryanjo 1786
Wayne 1760
Steven 1690
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1507
Newest Members
SMMC, DreamSys, Jenny, MBM, kheterpal
3879 Registered Users