Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Slowdown with AC v7
by ng12345
13 minutes 34 seconds ago
Windows 10
by koby
16 minutes 43 seconds ago
BREAK THE RED TAPE -- Check out the site!
by Boondoc
Today at 01:58 AM
Editing dX Descriptions on 8.2.4 Possible?
by Wendell365
Today at 01:39 AM
Portal functionality
by FrankD
Today at 12:13 AM
For Those Of You Considering SQL Server Standard
by Indy
Yesterday at 04:06 PM
Access for ReadOnly user with Cloud Version
by YANKY999
Yesterday at 01:42 PM
Best setup for windows 2012 server for AC 8.2.4
by Indy
Yesterday at 01:21 PM
What were the top healthcare CEO salaries last year?
by DCubed
Yesterday at 01:00 PM
Version 8 survey
by Indy
Yesterday at 03:20 AM
"Can I log in and take a look?"
by Indy
Yesterday at 02:49 AM
V8 bug report
by Mario
07/29/15 11:13 PM
CQM's for MU2015
by Dawne
07/29/15 06:44 PM
I have been using v6.3 for years now without so
by Indy
07/29/15 01:21 PM
eligibility
by drtechnotool
07/29/15 10:45 AM
Topic Options
#42159 - 03/07/12 06:16 PM Referring dr missing (medicare claims)
DrBernardStaff Offline
Member

Registered: 07/15/10
Posts: 43
Loc: Belvidere, NJ
We are using office ally to up load our claims. We finally have our medicare straightened out and the claims are getting to medicare. Now I have a problem with denials for referring dr. We do our own blood collections in the office, ekg, etc. The referring dr is the dr in our office. My old billing system, I would just fill in the dr here automatically when entering each visit. How do I make each visit show the referring as the dr here without having to add it to each medicare patients profile? I want to set this as a default.

Ruth

Top
#45974 - 06/12/12 11:38 PM Re: Referring dr missing (medicare claims) [Re: DrBernardStaff]
ynzynz Offline
Member

Registered: 10/27/05
Posts: 1
Loc: Annandale, VA
Thank you for your interesting post. I have recently started to use OA for submission of claims and have run into multitude of problems setting up the medicare carrier. The default settings of AC are causing some issues and I am also very interested in the ability to change those "default" settings. My wife is the office manager and she has utilized PC ACE Pro 32 for medicare submissions and now want to try using OA as it seems to work well for the other third party carriers.
However, even after setting up the EDI submitter ID for OA the exported file seems to have many field mismatches due to the 'default' settings. One of the AC techs suggested using the AC preferred 1500 format. I tried and the submission was rejected....

I think your post was very interesting and deserves much attention and I would welcome the help of the many users to make AC more user friendly.

Thank you.

Peter
_________________________
Peter D. Kim

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
1 registered (Steven), 6 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 10268
JBS 2243
Sandeep 2075
Wendell365 2038
Leslie 1985
Wayne 1873
ryanjo 1859
Steven 1712
hockeyref 1654
dgrauman 1519
Newest Members
Tracy, Raymond, KrisM, RAL, Shaykelly
4060 Registered Users