Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
how to disable chrome browser extensions, windows server domain
by JamesNT
12:21 AM
Ask an Updox Guy
by DoctorMel
11/21/17 09:53 PM
Backup Laptop
by AnneMarie
11/21/17 08:56 PM
An added feature under Harris
by AnneMarie
11/21/17 08:52 PM
Quality Payment Program Year 2: MIPS Highlights
by koby
11/21/17 08:36 AM
Medware
by Tomastoria
11/21/17 04:32 AM
Automated Vital Signs
by AmazingDave
11/20/17 08:23 PM
Upgrade to V9.4.4
by SteveH
11/19/17 07:59 PM
Cancer Registry
by DSimpson
11/19/17 03:27 AM
Censorship
by Bill
11/18/17 07:32 PM
Amazing Utilities
by GoBruins
11/17/17 06:29 PM
Problem with opening an Amazing Chart support ticket
by a_ramiz
11/17/17 03:20 PM
controlled substance electronic prescriptions
by jimmie
11/16/17 09:26 PM
Closing a Practice - Records Retention Question
by DManuele
11/16/17 03:44 PM
not sending Rx's to printer
by koby
11/16/17 01:16 PM
Topic Options
#71257 - 06/02/17 02:31 PM Installation Problem
bkhayut13 Offline
Member

Registered: 06/01/17
Posts: 1
When trying to install Amazing Charts on Windows 10 getting installer interruption; basically installer quits on it's own I do see a message about changing roles and then it quits.

Top
#71278 - 06/10/17 12:05 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
What version of AC? Also, can you upload a screenshot of the error message?
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71279 - 06/10/17 06:50 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
ryanjo Offline
Member

Registered: 11/02/06
Posts: 1994
Loc: Central Florida
AC update 9.3.1, Build 194 (the most recent from the client site). Won't install. Fails after "installing Window features/roles"




_________________________
John
Internal Medicine

Top
#71280 - 06/10/17 08:32 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Indy Offline
Member

Registered: 06/23/09
Posts: 1710
Loc: Western US
John,

Did you run the installer "As Administrator" ?
_________________________
Indy
"Boss"

Indy's Blog

www.BestForYourPractice.com
Our Name is Our Creed

Top
#71281 - 06/10/17 09:16 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
ryanjo Offline
Member

Registered: 11/02/06
Posts: 1994
Loc: Central Florida
Neither the downloaded AC zip file or the AC install program has that option available when I left click to open it.


_________________________
John
Internal Medicine

Top
#71282 - 06/11/17 01:31 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
OK, I will likely sound stupid trying to comment on that. But, that file is still compressed. When you extract it, do you get the blue install icon? Indy makes a good point, but usually when you don't install or run the tuner or do everything AC wants you to do, you have to run as admin or it basically goes nowhere.

This error message is bizarre. It shows it is completed but not complete. Another dumb question from me. It says "finish" in the bottom right. I know you have but what happens when you do?

Have you downloaded another one? I will try to send some help your way.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71283 - 06/11/17 01:46 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
John, are you having the same problem the OP is having?
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71284 - 06/11/17 02:04 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Sandeep Offline
G

Registered: 04/14/11
Posts: 2192
Loc: California
Originally Posted By: bkhayut13
When trying to install Amazing Charts on Windows 10 getting installer interruption; basically installer quits on it's own I do see a message about changing roles and then it quits.


That's because installer is not able to enable Net Framework 3.5. You'll need to go to the Programs and Features>Net FX 3.5 and install it. Then the install should go normally.
Net FX 3.5 is not enabled by default in Windows 8/10. The AC Installer also hasn't been updated for the new call method to install Net Framework.

_________________________
Sandeep Luthra | Sandeep@LTMedical.net
www.LTMedical.net | (888) 285-8812

Top
#71286 - 06/11/17 02:10 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
Can he just download 3.5 and install it? What if he isn't using a server? This is why I encourage users with questions like these to start their question with:

Using Windows Server 2016 Standard with Windows Essentials hosting AC in a VM. Installing on a new machine with activation code, etc.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71287 - 06/11/17 02:11 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
Oh, didn't see that one. Could have sworn someone wrote server manager.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71288 - 06/11/17 02:11 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Sandeep Offline
G

Registered: 04/14/11
Posts: 2192
Loc: California
Originally Posted By: Bert
Oh, didn't see that one. Could have sworn someone wrote server manager.


grin I did but then I read Windows 10. Was in the middle of screenshotting server manager but then I saw Windows 10. It was up for like 30 seconds ha.
_________________________
Sandeep Luthra | Sandeep@LTMedical.net
www.LTMedical.net | (888) 285-8812

Top
#71289 - 06/11/17 02:12 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
LOL, we are lock step sometimes.

Do you really have 1.6 TBs of programs? Or just one big program, lol.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71290 - 06/11/17 02:16 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: Bert]
Sandeep Offline
G

Registered: 04/14/11
Posts: 2192
Loc: California
Originally Posted By: Bert
LOL, we are lock step sometimes.

Do you really have 1.6 TBs of programs? Or just one big program, lol.


It's multiple large programs. I actually had to move my programs drive from a 1TB to a 2TB last year.
_________________________
Sandeep Luthra | Sandeep@LTMedical.net
www.LTMedical.net | (888) 285-8812

Top
#71292 - 06/11/17 11:48 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
ryanjo Offline
Member

Registered: 11/02/06
Posts: 1994
Loc: Central Florida
.Net Framework was enabled, but I clicked it off & on anyway. Installer still fails.
_________________________
John
Internal Medicine

Top
#71293 - 06/11/17 01:28 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Rando Offline
Member

Registered: 06/22/11
Posts: 83
I upgraded to 9.3.1 yesterday, probably the smoothest upgrade ever. I did get a prompt to download Net Framework and after I did so got the weird Finished/Interrupted screen above. I ran the installer again and it worked fine.
_________________________
Randy
Solo FP
Iowa

Top
#71294 - 06/11/17 09:37 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
Maybe that's the answer. Nice job Rando! I do have to say though if that is the smoothest install you have had, that speaks volumes. smile

Thanks.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71295 - 06/11/17 09:39 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: Bert]
Indy Offline
Member

Registered: 06/23/09
Posts: 1710
Loc: Western US
Originally Posted By: Bert
Maybe that's the answer. Nice job Rando! I do have to say though if that is the smoothest install you have had, that speaks volumes. smile

Thanks.


We start the 9.4 installs this week, we'll see how it goes.
_________________________
Indy
"Boss"

Indy's Blog

www.BestForYourPractice.com
Our Name is Our Creed

Top
#71296 - 06/11/17 09:48 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
Good luck Indy. smile
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71299 - 06/12/17 09:37 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
ryanjo Offline
Member

Registered: 11/02/06
Posts: 1994
Loc: Central Florida
Problem solved by AC tech support. He had to manually install "Crystal Reports" before install would proceed.
_________________________
John
Internal Medicine

Top
#71300 - 06/13/17 01:30 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
JamesNT Offline
Member

Registered: 12/30/09
Posts: 957
Loc: North Carolina
Sigh. Crystal Reports.

I'd love to know why they haven't switched over to SSRS yet. I mean, I understand why John went with Crystal way back when, but still.

JamesNT
_________________________
James Summerlin
My personal site: http://www.dataintegrationsolutions.net

Top
#71301 - 06/13/17 02:10 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
John,

I am glad it got fixed. This is how support is supposed to work! smile
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71443 - 07/21/17 06:29 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
toddscott Offline
Member

Registered: 12/10/10
Posts: 1
Its now July and I am running into the same installshield interruption on a new HP Pavilion Laptop . Going to install dotnet 3.5 framework. Is it possible to get a link to the crystal reports installer? Especially if these are the possible solutions? Any advice would be helpful... Currently AC technical support OFFLINE.

Todd Scott
Internal Medicine

Hours later....Support came online...
Crystal reports separate install fixed. Installer finally finished....

Shouldn't have to be this way...

Top
#71445 - 07/21/17 08:45 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
ryanjo Offline
Member

Registered: 11/02/06
Posts: 1994
Loc: Central Florida
Todd,

I tried to find the installer for Crystal Reports on my new client computer, but AC Tech must have nuked it after he did the install on mine.
_________________________
John
Internal Medicine

Top
#71446 - 07/21/17 09:27 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
Maybe it was nuked to your recycle bin. That happened to me last time.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71533 - 08/14/17 05:03 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Tomastoria Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/11
Posts: 594
Loc: Astoria OR
Looks really complicated to get Crystal Reports installed.
However, I installed v6.3.3 on an new Win10 machine, then rebooted, then installed v9.4.3 over the top of it.
It automatically removed the 6.3.3, leaving Crystal Reports intact, and installation proceeded smoothly.
I got one more Installer Interrupted error at the very end -- but all that was was it was looking for the main server. Pointed to the AC.xml and all is well.
_________________________
Tom Duncan
Family Practice
Astoria OR

Top
#71610 - 09/05/17 12:13 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
DanielL Offline
Member

Registered: 12/10/14
Posts: 4
This is an issue with the Windows 10 Creators update (1703) and InstallShield, a third party application we use to compile the installer.

I created the setup to associate checking / Installing .NET Framework with the packages that actually require it. The first is Crystal Reports, as reported above, the second is SQL Server 2012, that only installs on your main computer.

The only work around for this currently is to run the installer for Crystal Reports so that InstallShield thinks that it doesn't have to check for the prerequisite of that package.

InstallShield has acknowledged that this is a problem and it is fixed in a newer version of InstallShield used to create the installer that we deliver to you. InstallShield reported that the process is sitting waiting for a response from the OS but it never comes, and hence the hung install.

It should be fairly easy to work around this for now, at least for the client machines. The main machine will require someone from Client Services / Tech support to assist you to install SQL Server 2012 and configure the AMAZINGCHARTS instance correctly.

For clients:

  • Navigate to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Downloaded Installations\{1F23896A-A487-C52D-A108-F3691BBE59C7} (AppData is a hidden folder, type the path into your Windows Explorer address bar or enable hidden items in folder options)
  • Run the install for CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_1
  • After setup for Crystal Reports completes run the setup again.


We have upgraded our install compile to use InstallShield 2016 and when 10.0.1 releases this problem will be resolved.

There is still a problem with Windows Server 2016 that I reported to InstallShield where it doesn't enable .NET Framework 3.5 and the install hangs as well. However, in this case if the user manually enables the feature using the server feature / roles wizard, the setup continues correctly. Note, that Amazing Charts doesn't officially support Windows Server 2016 yet, but I still test that the installer can complete successfully on this Windows platform.

Amazing Charts did test the install thoroughly before release but the creators update for Windows 10 was not available during testing.

NOTE: If Crystal Reports and SQL Server are already installed, then this shouldn't be an issue. The .NET Framework 3.5 check only occurs if these two packages need to be installed. So upgrades for current mains and clients should run successfully. This is why Tom's solution to install 6.3.3 works. Version 6.3.3 was created using Wise Installer, and the process to check for .NET Framework was much different. It was created prior to Windows 7 and enabling features using the OS DISM installer rather than just running a .exe from Microsoft.

Top
#71611 - 09/05/17 12:27 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: Rando]
DanielL Offline
Member

Registered: 12/10/14
Posts: 4
Originally Posted By: Rando
I upgraded to 9.3.1 yesterday, probably the smoothest upgrade ever. I did get a prompt to download Net Framework and after I did so got the weird Finished/Interrupted screen above. I ran the installer again and it worked fine.


Rando,

The install itself has some custom actions that require .NET Framework 4.5.2 installed on the computer. On most operating systems that I have seen, if you have Windows updates all installed, it will install everything up to .NET Framework 4.6.2.

Top
#71650 - 09/10/17 06:32 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Tomastoria Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/11
Posts: 594
Loc: Astoria OR
Just did another new AC install on a computer that crashed a hard drive.

Reinstalled Win 10 to a new hard drive -- Windows apparently had the machine fingerprint in memory somewhere, because it automatically "activated" and I didn't have to buy a new license.

I remembered the problem with Crystal Reports installing from the 9.4 installer, so I first installed 6.3.3 which took care of Crystal Reports and some other stuff. Then installed 9.4 over the 6.3 -- the installer removed the 6.3, then just smoothly finished. No problem.
_________________________
Tom Duncan
Family Practice
Astoria OR

Top
#71703 - 09/20/17 02:13 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Bert Offline
Admin

Registered: 09/27/03
Posts: 11201
Loc: Brewer, Maine
You have to change so many pieces of hardware for Windows to not recognize the same machine. And, if it didn't you could likely call Windows to get another key.
_________________________
Bert
Pediatrics
Brewer, ME

Top
#71704 - 09/20/17 08:23 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
koby Online   crying
Member

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 556
Loc: Canaan CT
Believe it keys on the motherboard ID as 'the machine' identifier; the license transfer depends on if you bought a full retail version of windows versus 'system builder' version

Top
#71709 - 09/21/17 06:03 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Tomastoria Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/11
Posts: 594
Loc: Astoria OR
Well, my point was not about Windows activation -- though I was amazed by how easy it turned out to be (the original, underlying installation was a Win7Pro OEM system builder version.)

My point was that AC9.* won't install directly on a new client machine (not talking about the problem of reinstalling on a new server!) because it doesn't have Crystal Reports and some other stuff.
I got around that problem twice on new client computers by first installing AC6.3.3 -- which I had in archive -- then installing 9.* over that.

I wonder if that has worked for anyone else, and whether AC has upgraded the v9 installer by this time.
_________________________
Tom Duncan
Family Practice
Astoria OR

Top
#71732 - 09/26/17 02:08 PM Re: Installation Problem [Re: Tomastoria]
DanielL Offline
Member

Registered: 12/10/14
Posts: 4
Tom,

I tried to post why our installer has problems with Windows 10 above. Unfortunately I must not have been very clear about the nature of the problem.

We are aware of the issue but we are not re-compiling this for version 9.x. Version 10 is now compiled using InstallShield 2016. When version 10 is released, then the issue will be fixed.

You can also download crystal reports directly from SAP. Below is the link we use in the installer to download the file.
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crnetruntime/clickonce/CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_1.msi

Sincerely,
Daniel Lee
Release Engineer, Amazing Charts

Top
#71738 - 09/29/17 04:18 AM Re: Installation Problem [Re: bkhayut13]
Tomastoria Offline
Member

Registered: 03/28/11
Posts: 594
Loc: Astoria OR
OK, thanks.
I solved my problem.
I'm reasonably happy with 9.*
I hope that 10.* is even better.
_________________________
Tom Duncan
Family Practice
Astoria OR

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 8 Guests and 22 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 11201
JBS 2483
Sandeep 2192
Wendell365 2184
Leslie 2002
ryanjo 1994
Wayne 1889
Steven 1716
Indy 1710
hockeyref 1669
Newest Members
KATHYS, TM Craft, Mr.Updoxer, carolep, RichieB
4409 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4409 Members
16 Forums
7847 Topics
70553 Posts

Max Online: 172 @ 11/06/17 05:20 PM