Amazing Charts User Board
Most Recent Posts
Quest Lab ordering from AC
by SoCalFP
05:03 AM
Feedback on AC Cloud
by Bert
01:26 AM
Updox Update has Pushed
by Dr_AJ
12:44 AM
WIFI WPA2 has been breached - Heads Up
by Sandeep
10/18/17 06:01 PM
Stopping Guarding Angel
by Scott
10/18/17 01:09 PM
2017-18 ICD-10 UPDATES
by SoCalFP
10/18/17 12:57 AM
Reinstallation Error on Workstation
by barcafan1990
10/17/17 11:34 PM
Server build (Dell) recommendations
by Indy
10/17/17 06:18 PM
Guardian Support on Vacation
by DoctorK
10/11/17 05:05 PM
Updox Portability
by DoctorK
10/11/17 05:03 PM
Thank you Guardian Support
by jimmie
10/11/17 03:18 PM
If you read nothing else about MIPS/MACRA please read this
by Boondoc
10/10/17 08:56 PM
Closing a Practice - Records Retention Question
by Bert
10/08/17 02:17 AM
Harris
by Indy
10/07/17 02:14 AM
NDC code for vaccines
by tnorcross
10/05/17 10:22 PM
Topic Options
#71743 - 10/01/17 03:05 AM Quest Lab ordering from AC
a_ramiz Offline
Member

Registered: 11/12/14
Posts: 25
Loc: Houston, Texas
We enabled this feature for our practice for about since Sep 1 2017. We find it very useful and fairly easy to place orders. The only grief we are having is because Quest will not accept insurance ID with spaces and dashes. All our insurance IDs are coded with dashes or spaces to improve readability. Now for every order in Quest we have to manually remove these dashes or spaces.

Anyone else also experiencing this and finds it a sore point.

Clearly if AC removes these spaces or dashes from insurance ID field before making it available to Quest, life could be better...


Thoughts ?

Thanks
aramiz
Houston, TX

Top
#71783 - 10/09/17 10:01 PM Re: Quest Lab ordering from AC [Re: a_ramiz]
a_ramiz Offline
Member

Registered: 11/12/14
Posts: 25
Loc: Houston, Texas
There was no response from anyone on this Quest Lab ordering inquiry.

Are you not using Quest ordering in AC ?

Or the member IDs do not have dashes or spaces for your practice ?


Thanks
Aramiz
Houston TX

Top
#71816 - 10/15/17 08:29 PM Re: Quest Lab ordering from AC [Re: a_ramiz]
Dean Offline
Member

Registered: 02/20/12
Posts: 29
Loc: Pittsburgh, PA
Our practice had a similar issue a number of moths ago. Some patients wouldn't 'pull up' in Quest. After weeks and weeks of troubleshooting with Amazing Charts and Quest, it was determined that a hyphen in the Insurance Company name was the culprit. Once this was determined, a few weeks later Quest rolled out a patch that fixed this issue. Perhaps they can do the same for account numbers?

Dean
Emmanuel Family Practice
Pittsburgh, PA

Top
#71849 - Yesterday at 03:20 PM Re: Quest Lab ordering from AC [Re: a_ramiz]
a_ramiz Offline
Member

Registered: 11/12/14
Posts: 25
Loc: Houston, Texas
Thank you Dean.

I shall push Quest to roll out this solution for all.


Thanks
Aramiz

Top
#71855 - Today at 05:03 AM Re: Quest Lab ordering from AC [Re: a_ramiz]
SoCalFP Online   content
Member

Registered: 12/08/11
Posts: 33
Loc: Southern California
Might a current user elaborate further on the work flow with the bidirectional Quest lab orders?
I'm trying to understand if this might be practical for my practice, or add more time than it is worth.
My current workflow for ordering labs is:
...MostRecentEncounter/WriteOrders
...Labs
...Click on one or more from custom library of tests I created or edited from defaults that come with AC (e.g. CBC with diff)
...PrintOrders
...PrintIcon
...DropDownBoxArrow
...Click on Hardcopy Printer
...OK
...Save
9 clicks total. Tell patient to pick up hardcopy lab slip from receptionist on way out. Quest knows nothing about order until patient shows up at lab with hardcopy of requisition. Patients lose hardcopy requisitions sometimes.

There was another post here: "Amazing Charts Forums Discussions General Discussion Can AC send Lab orders electronically to Quest Labs?" that suggested users activating the bidirectional interface then have to take one or more actions in their browser window on Quest's Care360 website to complete the lab order.

Can anyone elaborate, particularly on the number of additional clicks or data fields that must be completed?
Does the browser open automatically and log you onto Quest automatically and open the patient record automatically and open the requisition automatically, or are these all user tasks that must be added to the work flow?
Does it save the order to the EncounterNote automatically?
Does it print or e-mail anything to the patient to remind them labs have been ordered and to go to the lab?
If so, does it do so immediately for labs intended to be done now, and at a future date for labs intended to be drawn 1 week before a 3 month return visit?
If you haven't pre-loaded a rarely used test into your AC order set, does the interface allow you to search in AC for the one you want (for example "pertussis" returns 7 choices of tests on Quest's website)?

Thanks.
_________________________
Mike
Family Practice

Top

Moderator:  Indy, JBS, Sandeep 
Shout Box

Who's Online
0 registered (), 8 Guests and 57 Spiders online.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
Top Posters
Bert 11186
JBS 2476
Sandeep 2192
Wendell365 2177
Leslie 2002
ryanjo 1992
Wayne 1889
Steven 1716
Indy 1705
hockeyref 1669
Newest Members
JaqueO, snapb202, DocMark, evila0589, astrojay
4403 Registered Users
Forum Stats
4403 Members
16 Forums
7815 Topics
70413 Posts

Max Online: 160 @ 10/14/15 08:53 PM